Scheduled Tribes In state

Total Population
Sl.NoState NameST NameTotalMaleFemale
1 Jammu and KashmirAll Schedule Tribes 14,93,2997,76,2577,17,042
Barkarwal1,13,19859,62153,577
Balti51,91826,47325,445
Beda420216204
Bot,Boto91,49545,29546,200
Brokpa,Drokpa,Dard,Shin48,43925,24023,199
Changpa2,6611,3551,306
Gaddi46,48923,80822,681
Garra504275229
Gujjar9,80,6545,10,7104,69,944
Mon829418411
Purigpa39,10120,11918,982
Sippi5,9663,0642,902
UttaranchalAll Schedule Tribes2,91,9031,48,6691,43,234
Bhotia39,10619,16819,938
Buksa54,03727,83626,201
Jannsari88,66446,02042,644
Raji690366324
Tharu91,34245,88445,458
Himachal PradeshAll Schedule Tribes 3,92,1261,96,1181,96,008
Bhot, Bodh27,19113,40913,782
Gaddi1,78,13088,46689,664
Gujjar92,54747,57644,791
Jad, Lamba, Khampa1,9741,055919
Kanaura, Kinnara50,99424,72826,266
Lahaula2,8861,4231,463
Pangwala17,5628,8478,715
Swangla9,6304,8294,801
Beta, Beda226122104
Domba, Gara, Zoba23113992
RajasthanAll Schedule Tribes 92,38,53447,42,94344,95,591
Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungari Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave41,00,26420,75,95720,24,307
Bhil Mina1,05,39353,17952,214
Damor, Damaria91,46346,03745,426
Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi96,73750,23746,500
Garasia(excluding Rajput Garasia)3,14,1941,58,8481,55,346
Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari4,8332,4442,389
Kokna, Kokni, Kukna361193168
Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha1,535805730
Mina43,45,52822,64,02120,81,507
Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka8,3554,3793,976
Patelia797437360
Seharia, Sehria, Sehariya1,11,37756,65354,724
Uttar PradeshAll Schedule Tribes 11,34,2735,81,0835,53,190
Bhotia5,1962,7642,432
Buksa 2,4722,238
Jaunsari3,7201,9391,781
Raji1,295698597
Tharu1,05,29153,68751,604
Gond, Dhuria, Nayak, Ojha, Pathari, Raj Gond (in the districts of Mehrajganj, Sidharth Nagar, Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria, Mau, Azamgarh, Jonpur, Balia, Gazipur, Varanasi, Mirzapur and Sonbhadra)5,69,0352,89,4992,79,536
Kharwar, Khairwar(in the districts of Deoria, Balia, Ghazipur, Varanasi and Sonbhadra)1,60,67682,62378,053
Saharya(in the district of Lalitpur)70,63436,30734,327
Parahiya(in the district of Sonbhadra)901456445
Baiga(in the district of Sonbhadra)30,00615,57214,434
Pankha, Panika(in the districts of Sonbhadra and Mirzapur)24,86212,85112,011
Agariya(in the district of Sonbhadra)17,3768,9399,437
Patari(in the district of Sonbhadra)1326369
Chero(in the districts of Sonbhadra and Varanasi)42,22721,80720,420
Bhuiya, Bhuinya(in the district of Sonbhadra)15,5999,7409,659
BiharAll Schedule Tribes13,36,5736,82,5166,54,057
Asur,Agaria4,1292,1142,015
Baiga543276267
Banjara2,7091,3711,338
Bathudi18126
Bedia1,777938839
Binjhia1569
Birhor377187190
Birjia20811395
Chero12,7416,5896,152
Chik Baraik2,1351,0911,044
Gond2,56,7381,29,9271,26,811
Gorait836405431
Ho715375340
Karmali277145132
Kharia, Dhelki Kharia, Didh Kharia, Hill Kharia1,5695,8525,717
Kharwar1,25,81166,11059,701
Khond1348153
Kisan, Nagesia28,93114,93713,994
Kora, Mudikora16,5808,3988,182
Korwa452235217
Lohara, Lohra7,7184,0333,685
Mahli4,1322,1691,963
Mal Paharia, Kumarbhag Paharia2,2251,1551,070
Munda, Patar14,0827,2266,802
Oraon, Dhangar(Oraon)1,44,47273,91770,555
Parhaiya647325322
Santal4,06,0762,06,5061,99,570
Sauria Paharia1,932974958
Savar804436
Kawar868456412
Kol10,7355,5365,199
Tharu1,59,93981,23678,703
SikkimAll Schedule Tribes 2,06,3601,05,2611,01,099
Bhutia (including Chumbipa, Dopthapa, Dukpa, Kagatey, Sherpa, Tibetan, Tromopa, Yolmo)69,59835,22434,374
Lepcha42,90921,61421,295
Limboo53,70327,70725,996
Tamang37,69619,48618,210
Arunachal PradeshAll Schedule Tribes 9,51,8214,68,3904,83,431
Abor1,672838834
Aka8,1103,9404,170
Apatani43,77721,25422,523
Nyishi2,49,8241,21,4751,28,349
Galong79,32739,90140,426
Khampti, Kamti15,7627,8667,896
Khowa, Bugun1,432697735
Mishmi, Idu, Taroan32,21915,76116,458
Momba, Memba4,4952,1702,325
Any Naga Tribes12,3386,3136,025
Sherdukpen3,4631,6781,785
Singpho5,6162,8242,792
Hrusso573522
Tagin62,93130,95931,972
Khamba777417360
Adi67,86933,62634,243